State : WEST BENGALAs on 03-04-2020
Total No. of Districts23
Total No. of Blocks342
Total No. of GPs3,344
I Job Card 
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]125.99
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]284.01
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]81.74
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]136.62
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]26.7
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]7.4
II ProgressFY 2020-2021FY 2019-2020FY 2018-2019FY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs]22002800280026001877.61
Persondays Generated so far[In Lakhs]02711.013382.533125.552354.58
% of Total LB096.82120.8120.21125.4
% as per Proportionate LB 0    
SC persondays % as of total persondays029.3831.3631.1230.45
ST persondays % as of total persondays09.188.48.468.49
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 047.8648.1247.5946.52
Average days of employment provided per Household 049.7777.0359.6340.43
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)0178.67174.5170.66171.25
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment03,62,38613,36,8735,57,6431,99,465
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]054.4743.9152.4158.23
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]079.5374.4281.0185.29
Differently abled persons worked067193614587517380926
III Works 
Number of GPs with NIL exp2,7283369
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]17.4327.328.627.7618.88
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]17.4117.4315.7219.1213.27
Number of Completed Works2,2279,87,18512,88,0008,63,7045,61,030
% of NRM Expenditure(Public + Individual)58.3550.5161.9163.2258.01
% of Category B Works76.5478.0872.5268.7959.13
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works62.7961.656.8975.9966.97
IV Financial Progress 
Total center Release0883241.67735838.44592702.95544880.27
Total Availability0927379.17799661.88672076.55687604.91
Percentage Utilization080.1996.64117.7105.37
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)2,882.487,43,676.337,72,766.247,91,049.987,24,547.27
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)2,882.484,82,921.615,79,593.45,89,630.175,65,822.38
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)02,38,885.111,73,639.51,82,365.551,39,617.64
Material(%)033.123.0523.6219.79
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)021,869.6119,533.3419,054.2619,107.24
Admin Exp(%)02.942.532.412.64
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)0243.9198.77198.93199.26
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS10099.9799.9799.9899.98
% payments gererated within 15 days092.4779.8687.4323.59